Lenskart Q2 FY27 Profit More Than Doubles to Rs 232 Crore, Revenue Rises 32.5%
Eyewear retailer Lenskart Solutions reported a 32.5% year-on-year increase in revenue to Rs 2,845 crore in the second quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 2,147 crore in the corresponding period last year.
The company’s profit after tax (PAT) more than doubled to Rs 232 crore, compared with Rs 113 crore a year earlier, supported by higher eyewear volumes, premiumisation and demand across its domestic and international markets.
According to Lenskart’s financial results press release filed with the stock exchanges, EBITDA before Ind AS 116 increased 65% year-on-year to Rs 392 crore from Rs 237 crore. The EBITDA margin expanded to 13.8% from 11.1%.
The company attributed the improvement to higher sales volumes, increasing scale and operating efficiencies across its manufacturing, distribution and retail operations.
Lenskart H1 FY27 Revenue Reaches Rs 5,559 Crore
For the first half of FY27, Lenskart reported 33% revenue growth to Rs 5,559 crore, while profit after tax stood at Rs 461 crore.
The six-month profit was equivalent to 87% of the company’s earnings for the entire FY26 financial year.
Lenskart’s revenue over the trailing 12 months also crossed Rs 10,000 crore.
The company said its financial performance was supported by higher eyewear volumes, growing demand for premium products and expansion across India and international markets.
Lenskart India Revenue Grows 35.3% to Rs 1,668 Crore
Lenskart’s India business recorded a 35.3% year-on-year increase in revenue to Rs 1,668 crore during Q2 FY27.
Eyewear volumes increased 26.5%, while same-store sales growth reached 20.8%, compared with 14.8% a year earlier.
The company reported growth across metropolitan cities, Tier 1 locations and Tier 2 and smaller markets.
According to Business Standard’s report on Lenskart’s quarterly results, the eyewear retailer added 143 net stores in India during the quarter, including 94 stores in Tier 2 and smaller markets.
Lenskart also entered 61 new cities, taking its domestic network to 2,868 stores across 665 cities.
The company reported 1.03 crore active Lenskart Gold members in India at the end of the quarter, an increase of 38.6% year-on-year.
Lenskart also conducted 80 lakh eye tests globally, representing 40.4% year-on-year growth.
International Revenue Rises 29.5% to Rs 1,201 Crore
Lenskart’s international business reported 29.5% revenue growth to Rs 1,201 crore during the quarter.
International eyewear volumes increased 29.7%, while revenue growth on a constant-currency basis stood at approximately 23%.
The company reported growth across markets including Japan, Southeast Asia and the Middle East.
International EBITDA increased 86.8% to Rs 127 crore, while the EBITDA margin improved to 10.6% from 7.3% a year earlier.
This marked the second consecutive quarter in which the international business maintained an EBITDA margin above 10%.
Lenskart added 22 net international stores during the quarter, including:
- 12 stores in Southeast Asia
- 3 stores in the Middle East
- 2 stores in Japan
- 5 stores in other markets
Following the expansion, the company’s global retail network reached 3,624 stores.
Lenskart Generates Rs 388 Crore in Operating Cash Flow
Lenskart generated Rs 388 crore in operating cash flow during H1 FY27, compared with capital expenditure of Rs 187 crore.
The capital expenditure was directed towards new stores, refurbishments and remote optometry services.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) improved to 22.5% in H1 FY27, compared with 14.6% in FY26.
The company also maintained a consolidated product margin of 70%, compared with 69.2% a year earlier.
As reported by Moneycontrol, Lenskart’s quarterly regulatory financial statements showed revenue from operations of Rs 2,845 crore and profit of approximately Rs 232.5 crore. The publication used different year-earlier comparison figures from those in the company’s earnings press release.
Remote Optometry Expands to 934 Stores
Lenskart continued expanding its technology-enabled eye care services during the quarter.
Remote optometry was available in 934 stores across India, compared with 303 stores a year earlier.
The company also increased the use of artificial intelligence across customer service, employee training, inventory planning and manufacturing operations.
Lenskart expanded the availability of its B smart glasses to more than 500 stores across India and online.
The company’s automated manufacturing facility in Bhiwadi uses robotic production processes and AI-enabled quality checks to manufacture prescription eyewear for domestic and international markets.
Lenskart is also investing in its upcoming Hyderabad manufacturing facility to support future production requirements and international expansion.
In-House Manufacturing Records Double-Digit Growth
Lenskart reported a 71.7% year-on-year increase in in-house frame manufacturing, while lens manufacturing grew 52.2%.
The company said its manufacturing operations helped manage currency-related cost pressures and maintain control over product quality and costs.
The eyewear retailer continues to invest in manufacturing, technology, retail expansion and brand development.
Lenskart ended Q2 FY27 with 3,624 stores globally, while its trailing 12-month revenue exceeded Rs 10,000 crore.
Disclaimer: We are a media platform sharing stock market and IPO news for informational purposes only. We do not provide investment advice.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
1. What was Lenskart’s revenue in Q2 FY27?
Lenskart reported revenue of Rs 2,845 crore in Q2 FY27, representing 32.5% year-on-year growth according to its earnings press release.
2. How much profit did Lenskart report in Q2 FY27?
The company reported profit after tax of Rs 232 crore, more than double the Rs 113 crore reported in the corresponding period last year.
3. How many stores does Lenskart operate?
Lenskart operates 3,624 stores globally, including 2,868 stores across 665 cities in India.
4. What was Lenskart’s revenue in H1 FY27?
Lenskart reported revenue of Rs 5,559 crore and profit after tax of Rs 461 crore during the first half of FY27.
5. How many stores offer Lenskart’s remote optometry services?
Lenskart’s remote optometry services are available in 934 stores across India, compared with 303 stores a year earlier.
